Model # 976

Internet #202058411

null Add-a-Depth Switch Box Ring (25-Pack)
0050169999769

Add-a-Depth Switch Box Ring (25-Pack)

$51.52 /carton

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

RACO Add-A-Depth Switch Box Ring allows you to adjust the depth of a switch box when it was incorrectly installed into the wall. The ring acts as a barrier between combustible wall surfaces and the wiring system. It has an adjustment range of 1/4 in. - 1 in.

  • Steel construction
  • Includes two 1-1/8 in. screws
  • Subject to acceptance by an electric inspector
  • For single and two gang devices boxes
  • Note: Product may vary by store
  • Note: product may vary by store

Specifications

Dimensions

Details

Warranty / Certifications

More Products With These Features

Search

Customer Questions & Answers

1 Question1 Answer

Customer Questions & Answers

Add-a-Depth Switch Box Ring (25-Pack)
Add-a-Depth Switch Box Ring (25-Pack)

Ask your questions. Share your answers.

 
 
Clear Search Term
 
 
 
1 answer

IS THIS PRODUCT APPROVED BY NEC

This question is from Add-a-Depth Switch Box Ring (25-Pack)
Asked by
Read all my Q&A
July 14, 2016
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Was this helpful?helpful0unhelpful0

Answer (1)

July 18, 2016
Answer: 
Eugene, Thank you for your inquiry on our product. There is not a current UL standard for this product, and therefore no test or requirement exists for 3rd party approval. This products acceptance will be up to the Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) and the electrical inspector. Use of Add-a-Depth box extender allows for installation to comply with 2014 NEC Article 314.20.
NEC Article 314.20: In walls Read More
Eugene, Thank you for your inquiry on our product. There is not a current UL standard for this product, and therefore no test or requirement exists for 3rd party approval. This products acceptance will be up to the Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) and the electrical inspector. Use of Add-a-Depth box extender allows for installation to comply with 2014 NEC Article 314.20.
NEC Article 314.20: In walls or ceilings with a surface of concrete, tile, gypsum, plaster, or other noncombustible material, boxes employing a flush-type cover or faceplate shall be installed so that the front edge of the box, plaster ring, extension ring, or listed extender will not be set back of the finished surface more than 6 mm (1⁄4 in.). In walls and ceilings constructed of wood or other combustible surface material, boxes, plaster rings, extension rings, or listed extenders shall be flush with the finished surface or project therefrom. Read Less
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Was this helpful?helpful0unhelpful0
1 of 1
  • 2016-10-31 T01:16:22.748-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvqa, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers
  • loc_en_US, sid_202058411, prod, sort_default
1 of 1
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 58ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT

Customer Reviews

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 73ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;