Internet #308765120

Model # J234G1

0759768916077

1 Gal. Dwarf Golden Creeping Juniper Shrub

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

With a very low mat-like habit, this slowly spreading, evergreen shrub has very dense, golden yellow foliage and creates a nice, deer-resistant carpet around other landscape plants. Grows just 4 in. tall and thrives in poor sandy soil. Perfect for grouping as a ground cover.
  • Hardy, deer and frost resistant plant
  • Sun does not burn the foliage, which turns to a mauve hue during the cooler months
  • Slow growing at just 4 in. to 6 in. per year
  • Thrives in full sun and grows in almost any well-drained soil
  • Ships in a 6 in. round (1 Gal.) black nursery pot
  • We're sorry, but due to state regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to California
  • Performs best in USDA plant zones 3-8
  • To accommodate mature size, space about 3 ft. away from other plants or structures, for hedges, space 2 ft. on center

Product Overview

Model #: J234G1
Internet #: 308765120

With a very low mat-like habit, this slowly spreading, evergreen shrub has very dense, golden yellow foliage and creates a nice, deer-resistant carpet around other landscape plants. Grows just 4 in. tall and thrives in poor sandy soil. Perfect for grouping as a ground cover.

  • Hardy, deer and frost resistant plant
  • Sun does not burn the foliage, which turns to a mauve hue during the cooler months
  • Slow growing at just 4 in. to 6 in. per year
  • Thrives in full sun and grows in almost any well-drained soil
  • Ships in a 6 in. round (1 Gal.) black nursery pot
  • We're sorry, but due to state regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to California
  • Performs best in USDA plant zones 3-8
  • To accommodate mature size, space about 3 ft. away from other plants or structures, for hedges, space 2 ft. on center

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Compare Similar

Compare Similar Products
Brand National Plant Network Southern Living Plant Collection
Name 1 Gal. Dwarf Golden Creeping Juniper Shrub 2.25 Gal. Holly Dwarf Burford Shrub 2.25 Gal. Compacta Holly (Ilex) Evergreen Shrub 3 Gal. Oakland Holly Plant with Bright Green Foliage
Price
$27.99
$31.99
$36.98
$49.98
Ratings (0) (2) (4) (1)
Mature Height (in.) 4 96 60 in 240 in
Evergreen or Deciduous Evergreen Evergreen Evergreen Evergreen
Hardiness Zone 3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F) 6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F) 6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F) 6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Sun Tolerance Full Sun Sun or Shade Full Sun Full Sun
Additional Characteristics Deer Resistant,Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Erosion Control,Water-Wise None Listed Low Maintenance None Listed
View Product View Product View Product View Product

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
4
Mature Width (in.)
48

Details

Additional Characteristics
Deer Resistant,Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Erosion Control,Water-Wise
Annual / Perennial
Perennial
Average Shipping Height (in.)
2
Best Time to Plant
Year Round
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Juniperus horizontales 'Golden Carpet
Common Name
Privet
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Creeping
Hardiness Zone
3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
24
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Water Requirements
Twice a week
Water Requirements
Medium Light
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
4
Mature Width (in.)
48

Details

Additional Characteristics
Deer Resistant,Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Erosion Control,Water-Wise
Annual / Perennial
Perennial
Average Shipping Height (in.)
2
Best Time to Plant
Year Round
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Juniperus horizontales 'Golden Carpet
Common Name
Privet
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Creeping
Hardiness Zone
3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
24
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Water Requirements
Twice a week
Water Requirements
Medium Light
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 123ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;