Internet #313790317

Model # BIRSIN05G

0015415006158

5 Gal. River Birch Single Trunk Shade Tree

  • Planted around water gardens and wetlands from spring to fall
  • Deciduous tree needs full sunlight for optimal growth
  • Disease-resistant birch grows in USDA plant zones 3 to 7
$ 47 98

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Planted around water gardens and wetlands from spring to fall
  • Deciduous tree needs full sunlight for optimal growth
  • Disease-resistant birch grows in USDA plant zones 3 to 7
The River Birch is a fast-growing deciduous tree which can withstand a range of temperatures. Our trees have been grown as a single trunk specimen. It possesses attractive, textured, peeling bark and a nice tree structure which can be fully appreciated in the winter when the tree loses its leaves. To best showcase the tree, plant them in a grove with 3 to 5 others of its kind. It also makes an excellent front yard tree, even for narrow and limited spaces. The River Birch will thrive around water gardens, natural pools, streams, and wetlands. It is a medium sized tree and can reach a mature height of 40 ft. to 50 ft. and a spread of 25 ft. to 30 ft. With proper care, it can grow 30 in. or more in a year. The River Birch prefers full sun to partial shade and likes moist soil. Recommended for USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-7. The plant is shipped in a #5 pot with a minimum height of 30 in.
  • Can withstand cold winter temperatures
  • Attractive, peeling bark on mature tree
  • Can grow upwards of 30 in. per year
  • Cold hardy in USDA zones 3-7
  • Shipped in a 5 Gal. container, minimum tree height of 30 in.

Product Overview

  • Planted around water gardens and wetlands from spring to fall
  • Deciduous tree needs full sunlight for optimal growth
  • Disease-resistant birch grows in USDA plant zones 3 to 7
Model #: BIRSIN05G
Internet #: 313790317

The River Birch is a fast-growing deciduous tree which can withstand a range of temperatures. Our trees have been grown as a single trunk specimen. It possesses attractive, textured, peeling bark and a nice tree structure which can be fully appreciated in the winter when the tree loses its leaves. To best showcase the tree, plant them in a grove with 3 to 5 others of its kind. It also makes an excellent front yard tree, even for narrow and limited spaces. The River Birch will thrive around water gardens, natural pools, streams, and wetlands. It is a medium sized tree and can reach a mature height of 40 ft. to 50 ft. and a spread of 25 ft. to 30 ft. With proper care, it can grow 30 in. or more in a year. The River Birch prefers full sun to partial shade and likes moist soil. Recommended for USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-7. The plant is shipped in a #5 pot with a minimum height of 30 in.

  • Can withstand cold winter temperatures
  • Attractive, peeling bark on mature tree
  • Can grow upwards of 30 in. per year
  • Cold hardy in USDA zones 3-7
  • Shipped in a 5 Gal. container, minimum tree height of 30 in.

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
600
Mature Width (in.)
360

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Insect Resistant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
30
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Betula nigra
Common Name
Birch Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Pyramidal
Hardiness Zone
3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
360
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
600
Mature Width (in.)
360

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Insect Resistant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
30
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Betula nigra
Common Name
Birch Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Pyramidal
Hardiness Zone
3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
360
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 2ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;