Internet #312723898

Model # 10850

0093474108501

2.25 Gal. Best Red Crape Myrtle Tree with Red Flowers

  • Bright red flowers with near-black foliage
  • Plant in full sun; water daily until established
  • Blooms summer through fall; USDA zones 6-10
$ 42 98 /gallon

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Bright red flowers with near-black foliage
  • Plant in full sun; water daily until established
  • Blooms summer through fall; USDA zones 6-10
Black Diamond Best Red Crape Myrtle is a stunning plant with near-black foliage with bright red blooms. It is perfect as a statement piece for petite landscapes or for more mass plantings on larger properties. Vivid crimson blooms add instant drama with just the right amount of class to the garden.
  • USDA zones 6-10
  • Beautiful red blooms late spring through fall
  • Low maintenance
  • Near-black foliage
  • Great for smaller gardens
  • Plant in full sun
  • Drought tolerant
  • Ships dormant winter through early spring

Product Overview

  • Bright red flowers with near-black foliage
  • Plant in full sun; water daily until established
  • Blooms summer through fall; USDA zones 6-10
Model #: 10850
Internet #: 312723898

Black Diamond Best Red Crape Myrtle is a stunning plant with near-black foliage with bright red blooms. It is perfect as a statement piece for petite landscapes or for more mass plantings on larger properties. Vivid crimson blooms add instant drama with just the right amount of class to the garden.

  • USDA zones 6-10
  • Beautiful red blooms late spring through fall
  • Low maintenance
  • Near-black foliage
  • Great for smaller gardens
  • Plant in full sun
  • Drought tolerant
  • Ships dormant winter through early spring

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
144 in
Mature Width (in.)
96 in

Details

Additional Characteristics
Low Maintenance
Average Shipping Height (in.)
27
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
Red
Botanical Name
Black Diamond® Crapemyrtle Best Red™
Common Name
Crepe Myrtle
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Branching
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
144
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Tree Type
Crape Myrtle
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
144 in
Mature Width (in.)
96 in

Details

Additional Characteristics
Low Maintenance
Average Shipping Height (in.)
27
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
Red
Botanical Name
Black Diamond® Crapemyrtle Best Red™
Common Name
Crepe Myrtle
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Branching
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
144
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Tree Type
Crape Myrtle
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

how tall is the tree that is shipped?

how tall is the tree that is shipped?
Asked by: Liz
Mine was 12" tall.
Answered by: JazzDad
Date published: 2020-06-30

So confused. The photo shows a tree larger than the answers here. Is it 6, I, or 27” delivered. D...

So confused. The photo shows a tree larger than the answers here. Is it 6, I, or 27” delivered. Definitive answer please. It can’t be 6 or 8 in a 2.5gal container
Asked by: Mamabear
Mine was 12".
Answered by: JazzDad
Date published: 2020-06-24

Approximately how tall is the plant that is shipped?

Approximately how tall is the plant that is shipped?
Asked by: John
6 inches
Answered by: Sad
Date published: 2020-03-18

Can you grow it in a large pot?

Asked by: DOTTIE
No Im puts in a ground
Answered by: Nell
Date published: 2020-05-30
  • y_2020, m_8, d_9, h_16CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_10
  • loc_, sid_312723898, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 57ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT