The product you chose is discontinued, but we found something similar you might like.
4.5 in. Italian Oregano
  • Bonnie Plants
  • Model 5081
  • Internet #300718859
  • Store SO SKU #

4.5 in. Italian Oregano

Discontinued Model:

Internet #205111042

Model # 159

0715339550811

Bonnie Plants Discontinued

4.5 in. Italian Oregano

store icon Loading Buying Options...
package icon Loading Buying Options...
Sorry, but we ran into issues loading these options. Please try refreshing.

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

Italian Oregano is the go-to oregano for Italian dishes, with a little bit less pungency than Greek Oregano. Use it fresh in pasta dishes, tomato sauces, sauteed meats, or your favorite Italian recipe. You can also dry the leaves to stock the spice rack. Harvest anytime, but especially as the stems begin to get tall and are getting ready to flower - that is when the leaves are the most flavorful. Cut it back several times during the growing season to harvest the leaves from the stems. Spreading plants have dark green leaves and small, white flowers. Plant arrives in a biodegradable pot with a well-established root system and hardened off for easy transplanting in the garden.
  • Oregano is an aromatic and intense flavor key for seasoning, great for containers
  • Perennial in USDA garden zones 5 - 10
  • Plant spacing: 12 in. - 18 in. apart, mature size: 12 in. - 18 in. tall
  • Ships in a 4 in. plant-able, biodegradable pot by jiffy
  • Click here to learn more about our Healthy Home Eco Options

Product Overview

Model #: 159
Internet #: 205111042

Italian Oregano is the go-to oregano for Italian dishes, with a little bit less pungency than Greek Oregano. Use it fresh in pasta dishes, tomato sauces, sauteed meats, or your favorite Italian recipe. You can also dry the leaves to stock the spice rack. Harvest anytime, but especially as the stems begin to get tall and are getting ready to flower - that is when the leaves are the most flavorful. Cut it back several times during the growing season to harvest the leaves from the stems. Spreading plants have dark green leaves and small, white flowers. Plant arrives in a biodegradable pot with a well-established root system and hardened off for easy transplanting in the garden.

  • Oregano is an aromatic and intense flavor key for seasoning, great for containers
  • Perennial in USDA garden zones 5 - 10
  • Plant spacing: 12 in. - 18 in. apart, mature size: 12 in. - 18 in. tall
  • Ships in a 4 in. plant-able, biodegradable pot by jiffy
  • Click here to learn more about our Healthy Home Eco Options

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Key Features

Product Overview
Key Features
Italian Oregano is the go-to oregano for Italian dishes, with a little bit less pungency than Greek Oregano. Use it fresh in pasta dishes, tomato sauces, sauteed meats, or your favorite Italian recipe. You can also dry the leaves to stock the spice rack. Harvest anytime, but especially as the stems begin to get tall and are getting ready to flower - that is when the leaves are the most flavorful. Cut it back several times during the growing season to harvest the leaves from the stems. Spreading plants have dark green leaves and small, white flowers. Plant arrives in a biodegradable pot with a well-established root system and hardened off for easy transplanting in the garden.
  • Oregano is an aromatic and intense flavor key for seasoning, great for containers
  • Perennial in USDA garden zones 5 - 10
  • Plant spacing: 12 in. - 18 in. apart, mature size: 12 in. - 18 in. tall
  • Ships in a 4 in. plant-able, biodegradable pot by jiffy
  • Click here to learn more about our Healthy Home Eco Options

Product Overview

Model #: 159
Internet #: 205111042

Italian Oregano is the go-to oregano for Italian dishes, with a little bit less pungency than Greek Oregano. Use it fresh in pasta dishes, tomato sauces, sauteed meats, or your favorite Italian recipe. You can also dry the leaves to stock the spice rack. Harvest anytime, but especially as the stems begin to get tall and are getting ready to flower - that is when the leaves are the most flavorful. Cut it back several times during the growing season to harvest the leaves from the stems. Spreading plants have dark green leaves and small, white flowers. Plant arrives in a biodegradable pot with a well-established root system and hardened off for easy transplanting in the garden.

  • Oregano is an aromatic and intense flavor key for seasoning, great for containers
  • Perennial in USDA garden zones 5 - 10
  • Plant spacing: 12 in. - 18 in. apart, mature size: 12 in. - 18 in. tall
  • Ships in a 4 in. plant-able, biodegradable pot by jiffy
  • Click here to learn more about our Healthy Home Eco Options

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
1-1.5 ft
Planting Depth (in.)
4

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Botanical Name
Origanum x majoricum
Common Name
Oregano Plant
Edible Type
Herb
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F)
Organic
Non-Organic
Organic
No
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
1-1.5 ft
Planting Depth (in.)
4

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Botanical Name
Origanum x majoricum
Common Name
Oregano Plant
Edible Type
Herb
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F)
Organic
Non-Organic
Organic
No
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 167ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;