Internet #308557789

Model # 2501

Store SKU #1003800708

0715339431813

4.5 in. Mild Pepper-Jalapeno

Overview

Most popular chili pepper. Fruits grow 3 in. L and ripen from green to red. Pick at any point, red is hottest. Classic pepper heat works well stuffed, in salsa, or on nachos. Scoville heat units: 2,500 to 5,000. Maturity: 72-days after planting.
store icon Loading Buying Options...
package icon Loading Buying Options...
Sorry, but we ran into issues loading these options. Please try refreshing.

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

Most popular chili pepper. Fruits grow 3 in. L and ripen from green to red. Pick at any point, red is hottest. Classic pepper heat works well stuffed, in salsa, or on nachos. Scoville heat units: 2,500 to 5,000. Maturity: 72-days after planting.
  • Most popular chili pepper
  • Medium heat
  • Perfect for poppers, salsa, nachos
  • Pick green or red
  • Some Bonnie Plants varieties may not be available at your local stores, as we select and sell varieties best suited to the growing conditions in each region, call to confirm availability



Product Overview

Model #: 2501
Sku #: 1003800708
Internet #: 308557789

Most popular chili pepper. Fruits grow 3 in. L and ripen from green to red. Pick at any point, red is hottest. Classic pepper heat works well stuffed, in salsa, or on nachos. Scoville heat units: 2,500 to 5,000. Maturity: 72-days after planting.

  • Most popular chili pepper
  • Medium heat
  • Perfect for poppers, salsa, nachos
  • Pick green or red
  • Some Bonnie Plants varieties may not be available at your local stores, as we select and sell varieties best suited to the growing conditions in each region, call to confirm availability



Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Key Features

Product Overview
Key Features
Most popular chili pepper. Fruits grow 3 in. L and ripen from green to red. Pick at any point, red is hottest. Classic pepper heat works well stuffed, in salsa, or on nachos. Scoville heat units: 2,500 to 5,000. Maturity: 72-days after planting.
  • Most popular chili pepper
  • Medium heat
  • Perfect for poppers, salsa, nachos
  • Pick green or red
  • Some Bonnie Plants varieties may not be available at your local stores, as we select and sell varieties best suited to the growing conditions in each region, call to confirm availability



Product Overview

Model #: 2501
Sku #: 1003800708
Internet #: 308557789

Most popular chili pepper. Fruits grow 3 in. L and ripen from green to red. Pick at any point, red is hottest. Classic pepper heat works well stuffed, in salsa, or on nachos. Scoville heat units: 2,500 to 5,000. Maturity: 72-days after planting.

  • Most popular chili pepper
  • Medium heat
  • Perfect for poppers, salsa, nachos
  • Pick green or red
  • Some Bonnie Plants varieties may not be available at your local stores, as we select and sell varieties best suited to the growing conditions in each region, call to confirm availability



Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
2 to 4 feet
Planting Depth (in.)
4.25

Details

Additional Characteristics
Non-GMO
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Average Shipping Height (in.)
6
Best Time to Plant
Spring
Blossom Color
White
Botanical Name
Capsicum annuum Jalapeno
Common Name
Pepper Plant
Days to Harvest
70
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
18 to 24 inches
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Water Requirements
Twice a week
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
2 to 4 feet
Planting Depth (in.)
4.25

Details

Additional Characteristics
Non-GMO
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Average Shipping Height (in.)
6
Best Time to Plant
Spring
Blossom Color
White
Botanical Name
Capsicum annuum Jalapeno
Common Name
Pepper Plant
Days to Harvest
70
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
18 to 24 inches
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Water Requirements
Twice a week
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

Can you grow these jalapeno plants indoors during the winter months.?

Can you grow these jalapeno plants indoors during the winter months.?
Asked by: Vodidly
Although vegetables can be grown indoors, specific practices must be adhered to for best success. For a detailed, comprehensive answer, please reach out to our Customer Service at www.bonnieplants.com; just click on the red HELP button in the bottom right hand corner of every page.
Answered by: Bonnie Product Expert
Date published: 2019-10-28
  • y_2019, m_11, d_12, h_16CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.1
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_, sid_308557789, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 19ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT