Internet #305081028

Model # 74466

0192665002151

Gurney's Discontinued

Heaven Can Wait Blackberry (Rubus), Live Bareroot Plant, White Flowers with Green Foliage (1-Pack)

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

Heaven Can Wait Blackberry yields delicious, sun-ripened fruit. Starting in mid June, you'll enjoy an extended harvest and with the health benefits these berries deliver, heaven really can wait. The fruit is packed full of vitamins and fiber and it tested highest in lab measures for health-promoting antioxidants. The thorn-less, self-supporting canes grow to a manageable height of 4 ft. Zones 5 to 8. PPAF.
  • Space plants 4 ft. to 6 ft. apart for best results
  • For best results, grow in a well-drained, fertile, slightly acidic, loam soil with moderate water-holding capacity
  • Blooms May to June
  • Reaches mature height of 4 ft.
  • Each order includes 1 bareroot plant
  • Botanical name: rubus fruticosus a 1960 ppaf
  • Self-pollinating with thorn-less, self-supporting canes
  • Not available in FL, MA, SC, AK, GU, HI, PR, VI
  • Grows best in full sun
  • Produces fruit on second-year stems

Product Overview

Model #: 74466
Internet #: 305081028

Heaven Can Wait Blackberry yields delicious, sun-ripened fruit. Starting in mid June, you'll enjoy an extended harvest and with the health benefits these berries deliver, heaven really can wait. The fruit is packed full of vitamins and fiber and it tested highest in lab measures for health-promoting antioxidants. The thorn-less, self-supporting canes grow to a manageable height of 4 ft. Zones 5 to 8. PPAF.

  • Space plants 4 ft. to 6 ft. apart for best results
  • For best results, grow in a well-drained, fertile, slightly acidic, loam soil with moderate water-holding capacity
  • Blooms May to June
  • Reaches mature height of 4 ft.
  • Each order includes 1 bareroot plant
  • Botanical name: rubus fruticosus a 1960 ppaf
  • Self-pollinating with thorn-less, self-supporting canes
  • Not available in FL, MA, SC, AK, GU, HI, PR, VI
  • Grows best in full sun
  • Produces fruit on second-year stems

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
4 ft.
Mature Width (in.)
48 in
Planting Depth (in.)
4 in

Details

Annual / Perennial
Perennial
Best Time to Plant
Fall to Spring
Botanical Name
Rubus fruticosus 'A 1960' PPAF
Chilling Requirements (hours)
800
Common Name
Blackberry Plant
Days to Harvest
120
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Irregular
Hardiness Zone
5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
60
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Bare Root
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
Bees,Birds,Butterflies,Pollinators,Sparrows
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
4 ft.
Mature Width (in.)
48 in
Planting Depth (in.)
4 in

Details

Annual / Perennial
Perennial
Best Time to Plant
Fall to Spring
Botanical Name
Rubus fruticosus 'A 1960' PPAF
Chilling Requirements (hours)
800
Common Name
Blackberry Plant
Days to Harvest
120
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Irregular
Hardiness Zone
5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
60
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Bare Root
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
Bees,Birds,Butterflies,Pollinators,Sparrows
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

Is it thornless?

Asked by: Ron
Yes. Heaven Can Wait Blackberry is a thornless cultivar.
Answered by: Gardens Alive Farm
Date published: 2018-08-11
  • y_2020, m_9, d_27, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_, sid_305081028, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 128ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT