Internet #205604375

Model # FRT3881G5APPLE

0759768543174

OnlinePlantCenter Discontinued

5 gal. 5 ft. Jonathan Apple Fruit Tree

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

Light pink spring blossoms are followed by medium sized, round, sweetly tart, red apples in late summer. Green summer foliage changes to orange, red, or yellow in autumn. Tree needs plenty of water as it is not drought tolerant.
  • Fruit has a very long shelf life and also freeze well
  • One of the most popular, commercial apple varieties
  • A delightfully delicious apple for cooking, juicing and eating fresh
  • Tree is grown in a 5 gal. pot and is approximately 4 ft. - 5 ft. tall after planting in ground
  • We’re sorry, due to state or federal regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington
  • May ship in a dormant state, with bare branches and no leaves, especially in early spring when plant has been pruned back to promote lateral branching
  • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 25 ft. away from other plants or structures
  • Performs best in plant growing zones 4 to 8, when grown in other zones, special care will be necessary
  • To set fruit, tree requires 800 chill hours of a winter temperature at 45 deg. or below

Product Overview

Model #: FRT3881G5APPLE
Internet #: 205604375

Light pink spring blossoms are followed by medium sized, round, sweetly tart, red apples in late summer. Green summer foliage changes to orange, red, or yellow in autumn. Tree needs plenty of water as it is not drought tolerant.

  • Fruit has a very long shelf life and also freeze well
  • One of the most popular, commercial apple varieties
  • A delightfully delicious apple for cooking, juicing and eating fresh
  • Tree is grown in a 5 gal. pot and is approximately 4 ft. - 5 ft. tall after planting in ground
  • We’re sorry, due to state or federal regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington
  • May ship in a dormant state, with bare branches and no leaves, especially in early spring when plant has been pruned back to promote lateral branching
  • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 25 ft. away from other plants or structures
  • Performs best in plant growing zones 4 to 8, when grown in other zones, special care will be necessary
  • To set fruit, tree requires 800 chill hours of a winter temperature at 45 deg. or below

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
300
Mature Width (in.)
300

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Botanical Name
Malus domestica 'Jonathan
Common Name
Apple Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Hardiness Zone
4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Organic
Non-Organic
Organic
No
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
300
Mature Width (in.)
300

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Botanical Name
Malus domestica 'Jonathan
Common Name
Apple Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Hardiness Zone
4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Organic
Non-Organic
Organic
No
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun

Questions & Answers

How tall does this get?

Asked by: Debbie
Hello. The apple tree will eventually obtain a mature size of 25' tall and wide.
Answered by: OPC Landscape Team
Date published: 2015-10-13
  • y_2020, m_8, d_3, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_, sid_205604375, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 39ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT