Internet #206840315

Model # VEGZUC1017520

0738793117581

PROVEN WINNERS Discontinued

Black Beauty Zucchini, Live Plant, Vegetable, 4.25 in. Grande

  • Great taste and easy to grow
  • Disease resistant and perfect for growing in containers
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
store icon Loading Buying Options...
package icon Loading Buying Options...
Sorry, but we ran into issues loading these options. Please try refreshing.

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Great taste and easy to grow
  • Disease resistant and perfect for growing in containers
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Black Beauty Zucchini from Proven Selections is easy to grow and has a great taste. Pick at 4-8 inches for eating. It is disease resistant and great for growing in containers. This bush zucchini can be enjoyed fresh, fried, grilled, in breads, steamed, or sauteed. Can or freeze for later use.
  • Black Beauty Zucchini from Proven Selections is a bush type that is easy to grow and has a great taste. It is disease resistant.
  • Prefers full sun (6+ hours) and well-drained soils. Grows to be 1.5-2 feet tall. Fruit size is approximately 10 inches long.
  • Vegetable plants are 5-10 inches tall when they are shipped.
  • Plant 8 inches apart with 2 feet between rows. It is disease resistant and a time saver compared to growing from a seed.
  • Hand-picked by experienced shippers and delivered fresh from the greenhouse in 4.25 in. grande containers.
  • Proven Winners guarantees all of its plants are correctly packaged in specially designed boxes, arrive in good condition and are accurately labeled.
  • Grow in containers, gardens, or raised beds. Enjoy fresh, fried, grilled, steamed, sauteed, or in breads. Freeze or can for later use.
  • To introduce the most unique, highest quality plants, Proven Winners are tested for years in gardens across the world. Our plants are unsurpassed in terms of flowering, growth and garden performance.

Product Overview

  • Great taste and easy to grow
  • Disease resistant and perfect for growing in containers
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Model #: VEGZUC1017520
Internet #: 206840315

Black Beauty Zucchini from Proven Selections is easy to grow and has a great taste. Pick at 4-8 inches for eating. It is disease resistant and great for growing in containers. This bush zucchini can be enjoyed fresh, fried, grilled, in breads, steamed, or sauteed. Can or freeze for later use.

  • Black Beauty Zucchini from Proven Selections is a bush type that is easy to grow and has a great taste. It is disease resistant.
  • Prefers full sun (6+ hours) and well-drained soils. Grows to be 1.5-2 feet tall. Fruit size is approximately 10 inches long.
  • Vegetable plants are 5-10 inches tall when they are shipped.
  • Plant 8 inches apart with 2 feet between rows. It is disease resistant and a time saver compared to growing from a seed.
  • Hand-picked by experienced shippers and delivered fresh from the greenhouse in 4.25 in. grande containers.
  • Proven Winners guarantees all of its plants are correctly packaged in specially designed boxes, arrive in good condition and are accurately labeled.
  • Grow in containers, gardens, or raised beds. Enjoy fresh, fried, grilled, steamed, sauteed, or in breads. Freeze or can for later use.
  • To introduce the most unique, highest quality plants, Proven Winners are tested for years in gardens across the world. Our plants are unsurpassed in terms of flowering, growth and garden performance.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
21
Planting Depth (in.)
1

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Botanical Name
Zucchini
Common Name
Squash Plant
Days to Harvest
52
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),11 (40 to 50 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
8
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
21
Planting Depth (in.)
1

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Botanical Name
Zucchini
Common Name
Squash Plant
Days to Harvest
52
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),11 (40 to 50 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
8
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 27ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;