Internet #206840265

Model # HERCHI1017520

0738793102372

PROVEN WINNERS Discontinued

Garlic Chives, Live Plant, Herb, 4.25 in. Grande

  • Best in uncooked dishes
  • Perennial, comes back every year
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Best in uncooked dishes
  • Perennial, comes back every year
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Garlic Chives from Proven Selections is best used in uncooked dishes where garlic might be overwhelming or too spicy. Garlic Chive flowers, which also are edible, produce white blossoms that are abundant in summer. It is a perennial and will come back year after year. Grow in gardens, raised beds, and containers, and use fresh in salads, sauces, and dips.
  • Garlic Chives from Proven Selections is best used in uncooked dishes where garlic might be overwhelming or too spicy. Its flowers appear in summer and also are edible. It is a perennial.
  • Prefers partial to full sun (4+ hours) and well-drained soils. Grows to be 1.5 feet tall.
  • Herb plants are 5-10 inches tall when they are shipped.
  • This plant is a time saver compared to growing from a seed.
  • Hand-picked by experienced shippers and delivered fresh from the greenhouse in 4.25 in. grande containers.
  • Proven Winners guarantees all of its plants are correctly packaged in specially designed boxes, arrive in good condition and are accurately labeled.
  • Grow in gardens, raised beds, and containers. Use fresh in salads, sauces, and dips.
  • To introduce the most unique, highest quality plants, Proven Winners are tested for years in gardens across the world. Our plants are unsurpassed in terms of flowering, growth and garden performance.

Product Overview

  • Best in uncooked dishes
  • Perennial, comes back every year
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Model #: HERCHI1017520
Internet #: 206840265

Garlic Chives from Proven Selections is best used in uncooked dishes where garlic might be overwhelming or too spicy. Garlic Chive flowers, which also are edible, produce white blossoms that are abundant in summer. It is a perennial and will come back year after year. Grow in gardens, raised beds, and containers, and use fresh in salads, sauces, and dips.

  • Garlic Chives from Proven Selections is best used in uncooked dishes where garlic might be overwhelming or too spicy. Its flowers appear in summer and also are edible. It is a perennial.
  • Prefers partial to full sun (4+ hours) and well-drained soils. Grows to be 1.5 feet tall.
  • Herb plants are 5-10 inches tall when they are shipped.
  • This plant is a time saver compared to growing from a seed.
  • Hand-picked by experienced shippers and delivered fresh from the greenhouse in 4.25 in. grande containers.
  • Proven Winners guarantees all of its plants are correctly packaged in specially designed boxes, arrive in good condition and are accurately labeled.
  • Grow in gardens, raised beds, and containers. Use fresh in salads, sauces, and dips.
  • To introduce the most unique, highest quality plants, Proven Winners are tested for years in gardens across the world. Our plants are unsurpassed in terms of flowering, growth and garden performance.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
16
Planting Depth (in.)
0

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant
Annual / Perennial
Perennial
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Botanical Name
Garlic Chives
Common Name
Chive Plant
Edible Type
Herb
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
12-24
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
16
Planting Depth (in.)
0

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant
Annual / Perennial
Perennial
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Botanical Name
Garlic Chives
Common Name
Chive Plant
Edible Type
Herb
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
12-24
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 15ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;