Internet #300109833

Model # OAKSHU01G

0015415352415

Shumard Oak

  • Produces small- to medium-size acorns
  • Offers protection against drought
  • Ideal for planting in zones 5-9
$ 24 77
store icon Loading Buying Options...
package icon Loading Buying Options...
Sorry, but we ran into issues loading these options. Please try refreshing.

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Produces small- to medium-size acorns
  • Offers protection against drought
  • Ideal for planting in zones 5-9
Growing up to 80 feet tall with a 50 to 60-foot spread, Shumard Oak forms a large, stately tree with a narrow, rather open, rounded canopy. A lovely dark green during most of the year, Shumard Oak puts on a vivid display of brilliant red to red-orange fall and winter foliage, providing a dramatic landscape statement. Fall and winter coloration varies from year to year in USDA hardiness zones 8 and 9. During the winter the bare tree provides interesting branching patterns. The 1.5-inch wide acorns are surrounded by a shallow, enclosing cup and are popular with wildlife. It is hardy in Zones 6-9. The plant is shipped in a #1 pot with a minimum height of 18 inches.
  • Drought tolerant
  • Beautiful fall color
  • Produces acorns and provides shade
  • Mature height of 40 ft. to 60 ft.
  • Tree height at time of shipping varies based on growing season

Product Overview

  • Produces small- to medium-size acorns
  • Offers protection against drought
  • Ideal for planting in zones 5-9
Model #: OAKSHU01G
Internet #: 300109833

Growing up to 80 feet tall with a 50 to 60-foot spread, Shumard Oak forms a large, stately tree with a narrow, rather open, rounded canopy. A lovely dark green during most of the year, Shumard Oak puts on a vivid display of brilliant red to red-orange fall and winter foliage, providing a dramatic landscape statement. Fall and winter coloration varies from year to year in USDA hardiness zones 8 and 9. During the winter the bare tree provides interesting branching patterns. The 1.5-inch wide acorns are surrounded by a shallow, enclosing cup and are popular with wildlife. It is hardy in Zones 6-9. The plant is shipped in a #1 pot with a minimum height of 18 inches.

  • Drought tolerant
  • Beautiful fall color
  • Produces acorns and provides shade
  • Mature height of 40 ft. to 60 ft.
  • Tree height at time of shipping varies based on growing season

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
720
Mature Width (in.)
720

Details

Additional Characteristics
Drought Tolerant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
18
Best Time to Plant
Fall to Spring
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Quercus shumardii
Common Name
Oak Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
600
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
720
Mature Width (in.)
720

Details

Additional Characteristics
Drought Tolerant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
18
Best Time to Plant
Fall to Spring
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Quercus shumardii
Common Name
Oak Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
600
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

What size is the tree delivered, not what size it can grow to. THANKS.

What size is the tree delivered, not what size it can grow to. THANKS.
Asked by: Shane
The tree is currently (May 2018) between 2-3 feet tall.
Answered by: Plant Me Green
Date published: 2018-10-10

Is root system invasive?

Is root system invasive?
Asked by: Rich
No itt grows staight down, still leave some room though for any concrete or such for it to grow. Grows medium fast.
Answered by: Mark
Date published: 2019-02-08

The Shumard Oak is a drought tolerant evergreen?

The Shumard Oak is a drought tolerant evergreen?
Asked by: djsc
Thank you for bringing this misinformation to our attention. We are working to change the description. It is a deciduous shade tree that is drought tolerant until it is well established.
Answered by: Plant Me Green
Date published: 2019-04-20

What zone is Florida ?

Asked by: Lorraine
This plant has a hardiness zone of 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9. Most of Florida is a hardiness zone of 8-9 with southern Florida is a 10.
Answered by: Communityanswer
Date published: 2017-08-05
  • y_2020, m_1, d_17, h_19CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.4
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_8
  • loc_, sid_300109833, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 3ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT