Internet #205065599

Model # 37442

0749711874172

2 Gal. Delta Jazz Crapemyrtle, Live Deciduous Shrub/Tree, Burgundy Foliage, Bright-Pink Blooming

  • Vibrant pink flower clusters in Summer
  • Dark deciduous leaves
  • Plant will ship dormant if ordered mid-Fall to mid-Spring
$ 34 98

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Vibrant pink flower clusters in Summer
  • Dark deciduous leaves
  • Plant will ship dormant if ordered mid-Fall to mid-Spring
Delta Jazz’s brilliant pink blooms contrast vividly with its unique dark burgundy, cupped leaves. This versatile small tree is a stunning garden accent. Delta Jazz grows vigorously, producing stunning plethora of blooms.
  • Blooms: bright pink
  • Full sun to part shade
  • Winter hardy in USDA zones 7-10
  • Deciduous - loses it's leaves during the winter months
  • Very low maintenance plant once established
  • Water twice per week until established, then water once per week
  • Fertilize in spring with slow-release granular fertilizer
  • Included in the Southern Living Plant Collection

Product Overview

  • Vibrant pink flower clusters in Summer
  • Dark deciduous leaves
  • Plant will ship dormant if ordered mid-Fall to mid-Spring
Model #: 37442
Internet #: 205065599

Delta Jazz’s brilliant pink blooms contrast vividly with its unique dark burgundy, cupped leaves. This versatile small tree is a stunning garden accent. Delta Jazz grows vigorously, producing stunning plethora of blooms.

  • Blooms: bright pink
  • Full sun to part shade
  • Winter hardy in USDA zones 7-10
  • Deciduous - loses it's leaves during the winter months
  • Very low maintenance plant once established
  • Water twice per week until established, then water once per week
  • Fertilize in spring with slow-release granular fertilizer
  • Included in the Southern Living Plant Collection

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
72
Mature Width (in.)
48

Details

Additional Characteristics
Deer Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Salt Tolerant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
25
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
Pink
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia hybrid 'Chocolate Mocha'
Common Name
Crepe Myrtle
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
24
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Tree Type
Crape Myrtle
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
72
Mature Width (in.)
48

Details

Additional Characteristics
Deer Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Salt Tolerant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
25
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
Pink
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia hybrid 'Chocolate Mocha'
Common Name
Crepe Myrtle
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
24
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Tree Type
Crape Myrtle
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

What is the maximum hight oh this plant /

Asked by: crgz
The label says it can grow to 25 feet tall and 25 feet wide.
Answered by: abc
Date published: 2018-09-02

How difficult is this to plant? Once planted, will it continue to grow or die at the end of the s...

How difficult is this to plant? Once planted, will it continue to grow or die at the end of the season?
Asked by: Ashley
This is a deciduous plant that will lose its leaves in fall, then will flush with new foliage and growth in mid-spring - summer. This plant grows well in USDA Zone 7-10, Please Search for your USDA zone by zip code and that will let you know if your area is suitable for this plant. Planting is not difficult. We recommend digging the hole 2-3 times as large as the pot that the plant arrives in. This is to loosen the soil around the plant so new roots can spread. When back filling the hole we recommend using a rich-organic garden soil mixed with your native soil to help provide nutrients to your new plant. Also we encourage customers to use a slightly acidic slow release granular fertilizer in spring to keep your plants fed and performing all season long.
Answered by: Southern Living Expert
Date published: 2018-11-06

Can it be "miniaturized"?

Can it be grown in a 7-10 gallon pot and pruned to a constant height of less than 4 feet? I live in Hawaii in a condo with a Lanai, lots of hot afternoon sun and temperatures 60 to 96 degrees F.
Asked by: dHook
Yes the Delta Jazz would do great in a large 7-10 gal pot, but to keep it under 4 ft tall will be challenging after a few years. If your plan if for 4ft or less consider using Early Bird Crape myrtles or another dwarf variety of Crape myrtle.
Answered by: Southern Living Expert
Date published: 2020-06-02
  • y_2020, m_8, d_3, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_3
  • loc_, sid_205065599, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 43ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT