Internet #308776649

Model # 08769

0192665009525

Green Foliage Sugar Maple (Acer) Live Bareroot Shade Tree (1-Pack)

  • A long-lived hardwood maple with brilliant, colorful fall foliage
  • Grows to about 60 to 75 ft. and casts a very dense shade
  • Since 1849, people have entrusted their gardens to Spring Hill
$ 27 98
store icon Loading Buying Options...
package icon Loading Buying Options...
Sorry, but we ran into issues loading these options. Please try refreshing.

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • A long-lived hardwood maple with brilliant, colorful fall foliage
  • Grows to about 60 to 75 ft. and casts a very dense shade
  • Since 1849, people have entrusted their gardens to Spring Hill
An all-time favorite tree for the landscape, a Sugar Maple casts dense, cooling shade in Spring and summer. Then, in fall, its leaves change to rich tones of gold, orange and red. A long-lived, symmetrically shaped hardwood, it grows to a height of about 60 ft. to 75 ft. and can live 75-years to 100-years.
  • For best results, grow in well-drained, moist, fertile, slightly acidic soil
  • Grows best in full sun, partial shade
  • Reaches standard mature height of 60 ft. to 75 ft.
  • Includes one 3 ft. to 4 ft. bareroot
  • Botanical name: acer saccharum

Product Overview

  • A long-lived hardwood maple with brilliant, colorful fall foliage
  • Grows to about 60 to 75 ft. and casts a very dense shade
  • Since 1849, people have entrusted their gardens to Spring Hill
Model #: 08769
Internet #: 308776649

An all-time favorite tree for the landscape, a Sugar Maple casts dense, cooling shade in Spring and summer. Then, in fall, its leaves change to rich tones of gold, orange and red. A long-lived, symmetrically shaped hardwood, it grows to a height of about 60 ft. to 75 ft. and can live 75-years to 100-years.

  • For best results, grow in well-drained, moist, fertile, slightly acidic soil
  • Grows best in full sun, partial shade
  • Reaches standard mature height of 60 ft. to 75 ft.
  • Includes one 3 ft. to 4 ft. bareroot
  • Botanical name: acer saccharum

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
900
Mature Width (in.)
900

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Average Shipping Height (in.)
12
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Acer saccharum
Common Name
Maple Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Branching
Hardiness Zone
3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
900
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Bare Root
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
900
Mature Width (in.)
900

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Average Shipping Height (in.)
12
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Fall
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Acer saccharum
Common Name
Maple Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Deciduous
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Branching
Hardiness Zone
3 (-40 to -30 F),4 (-30 to -20 F),5 (-20 to -10 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Neutral
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
900
Returnable
90-Day
Shipped As
Bare Root
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 77ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;