Internet #300109793

Model # TEAOLI01G

0015415591012

Tea Olive

  • Evergreen large shrub for beautifying any garden or yard
  • Releases a pleasant aroma that soothes your senses
  • Compatible with many soil types
$ 27 97

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Evergreen large shrub for beautifying any garden or yard
  • Releases a pleasant aroma that soothes your senses
  • Compatible with many soil types
The Tea Olive, also called Sweet Olive, is a large evergreen shrub that will make a beautiful and fragrant addition to your yard or garden area. The shrub blooms recurrent white flowers but is better known for the soothing aroma emitted into the air - a scent that will linger in your yard. The Tea Olive has a medium growth-rate and is capable of reaching 20 to 25 ft. in height and width but is most often seen at 10 to 12 ft. high with an 8-foot spread. It is hardy to about 10 or 15° (Zones 8-10). Plant in sun to partial shade. Sweet Osmanthus should be grown in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil. Plants are fairly drought-tolerant once established but will perform their best with ample moisture. The plant is shipped in a #1 pot with a minimum height of 12 in.
  • Large evergreen shrub
  • Will emit a pleasing aroma
  • Adaptable to many soil types
  • Mature height of 10 ft. to 30 ft.
  • Minimum tree height at time of shipping is 12 in.

Product Overview

  • Evergreen large shrub for beautifying any garden or yard
  • Releases a pleasant aroma that soothes your senses
  • Compatible with many soil types
Model #: TEAOLI01G
Internet #: 300109793

The Tea Olive, also called Sweet Olive, is a large evergreen shrub that will make a beautiful and fragrant addition to your yard or garden area. The shrub blooms recurrent white flowers but is better known for the soothing aroma emitted into the air - a scent that will linger in your yard. The Tea Olive has a medium growth-rate and is capable of reaching 20 to 25 ft. in height and width but is most often seen at 10 to 12 ft. high with an 8-foot spread. It is hardy to about 10 or 15° (Zones 8-10). Plant in sun to partial shade. Sweet Osmanthus should be grown in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil. Plants are fairly drought-tolerant once established but will perform their best with ample moisture. The plant is shipped in a #1 pot with a minimum height of 12 in.

  • Large evergreen shrub
  • Will emit a pleasing aroma
  • Adaptable to many soil types
  • Mature height of 10 ft. to 30 ft.
  • Minimum tree height at time of shipping is 12 in.

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
360 in
Mature Width (in.)
96 in

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
12
Best Time to Plant
Fall to Spring
Blossom Color
Cream
Botanical Name
Osmanthus fragrans
Common Name
Olive Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Shrub
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
48
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Tree Type
Other
Wildlife Attracted
Pollinators
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
360 in
Mature Width (in.)
96 in

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
12
Best Time to Plant
Fall to Spring
Blossom Color
Cream
Botanical Name
Osmanthus fragrans
Common Name
Olive Tree
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Shrub
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
48
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Tree Type
Other
Wildlife Attracted
Pollinators
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

Does this plant produce olives? Or it it just for looks

Asked by: Benn
Yes. And TEA! What a bargain!
Answered by: jrcigar
Date published: 2020-05-15

Can i planted in a cold weather

Asked by: Lili
No. 10 deg F or warmer.
Answered by: jrcigar
Date published: 2020-05-15

Can it live in a planter or does it have to be planted into the earth?

Asked by: Mar1
Yes, tea olive, or sweet olive, can thrive for years and years in a planter, providing you water and prune the tree regularly.
Answered by: Communityanswer
Date published: 2020-04-09

What is the size of container tea olive plant comes in? How tall is plant? Does this plant ship ...

What is the size of container tea olive plant comes in? How tall is plant? Does this plant ship to California, and if not, why is that?
Asked by: Irene
I can't comment on the CA portion of your question but I believe they are call "Trade Gallon" pots - 6"x6" and the plants I received were all about 3 feet tall not inlcuding the pot. Very healthy and worth the price in my opinion!
Answered by: Alpphy
Date published: 2020-03-06
  • y_2020, m_8, d_6, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.10
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_21
  • loc_, sid_300109793, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 20ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT