Internet #300109773

Model # THUGRE01G

0015415345912

Thuja Green Giant

  • Lush tree for your yard, great for commercial courtyards too
  • This large evergreen may grow up to 60 ft. tall and 20 ft. wide
  • Leaves are a vivid green in summer, darker and bronze in winter
$ 24 77

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Lush tree for your yard, great for commercial courtyards too
  • This large evergreen may grow up to 60 ft. tall and 20 ft. wide
  • Leaves are a vivid green in summer, darker and bronze in winter
The Green Giant Thuja is a large and dense, pyramidal-shaped evergreen. The Green Giant is fast-growing and reaches a height of 50 ft. to 60 ft. with a 12 ft. to 20 ft. spread. The foliage is rich green in the summer and darkens or bronzes slightly in the winter. The tree works nicely as a specimen tree or can be planted with others to create a tall hedge or border. It is hardy in Zones 6-8. The plant is shipped in a #1 pot with a minimum height of 12 in.
  • Large evergreen tree
  • Fast-growing
  • Can be planted individually or together to create a privacy hedge
  • Mature tree height of 50 ft. to 60 ft.
  • Minimum tree height of time of shipping is 12 in.

Product Overview

  • Lush tree for your yard, great for commercial courtyards too
  • This large evergreen may grow up to 60 ft. tall and 20 ft. wide
  • Leaves are a vivid green in summer, darker and bronze in winter
Model #: THUGRE01G
Internet #: 300109773

The Green Giant Thuja is a large and dense, pyramidal-shaped evergreen. The Green Giant is fast-growing and reaches a height of 50 ft. to 60 ft. with a 12 ft. to 20 ft. spread. The foliage is rich green in the summer and darkens or bronzes slightly in the winter. The tree works nicely as a specimen tree or can be planted with others to create a tall hedge or border. It is hardy in Zones 6-8. The plant is shipped in a #1 pot with a minimum height of 12 in.

  • Large evergreen tree
  • Fast-growing
  • Can be planted individually or together to create a privacy hedge
  • Mature tree height of 50 ft. to 60 ft.
  • Minimum tree height of time of shipping is 12 in.

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
720
Mature Width (in.)
144

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Insect Resistant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
12
Best Time to Plant
Year Round
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'
Common Name
Arborvitae
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Pyramidal
Hardiness Zone
6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
60
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height (in.)
720
Mature Width (in.)
144

Details

Additional Characteristics
Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Insect Resistant
Average Shipping Height (in.)
12
Best Time to Plant
Year Round
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'
Common Name
Arborvitae
Evergreen or Deciduous
Evergreen
Fragrance
Non-Fragrant
Growth Habit
Pyramidal
Hardiness Zone
6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F)
Optimal Soil Condition
Acidic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
60
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

Are these plants deer resistant?....I bought regular arborvitae and the deer ate through them lik...

Are these plants deer resistant?....I bought regular arborvitae and the deer ate through them like teenagers through pizza.
Asked by: Todd
Yes the Green Giant do NOT get bothered much by deer. A Green Emerald will get eaten. Go to your nursery and feel the growth. The Green Emerald are greener and softer. Deer eat them. Most the answers to this post are incorrect. I bet those people bought Green Emerald arborvitae which deer eat like crazy.... Green Giant a is coarse feeling.
Answered by: LiterateGardner
Date published: 2020-04-21

Are these deer resistant?

Asked by: Amazon
Are these deer resistant?
Answered by: Bill
Date published: 2020-01-04

They dont look very big in the picture, how big are they when you ship?

Asked by: 420
To my surprise these were 3 feet tall from the top of the pot to the top of the shrub. And they were nice and full. I purchased 4 and I'm not disappointed. They were a great value. Purchased these in May 2018.
Answered by: DonB
Date published: 2020-04-28

Will this grow in Florida

Asked by: Alk
Yes it will quite easily , just provide good water as needed. lt grows very fast ,and in Fla, will be real green & lush .
Answered by: Ranger1234
Date published: 2020-05-08
  • y_2020, m_9, d_30, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_43
  • loc_, sid_300109773, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 34ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT