Internet #301577602

Model # VEGCUC1017524

0738793004973

4.25 in. Grande Proven Selections Straight Eight (Cucumber) Live Vegetable Plant, 4-Pack

  • Great flavor and dependable growth; great sliced or pickled
  • Grow on a trellis, in small gardens, or in raised beds
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
$ 33 94

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Great flavor and dependable growth; great sliced or pickled
  • Grow on a trellis, in small gardens, or in raised beds
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Straight Eight Cucumber from Proven Selections has great flavor and dependable growth. Grow on a trellis, in small gardens or in raised beds. Great sliced or pickled for later enjoyment. Cucumbers grow to be about 8 in. long. Space plants 3-4 ft. apart.
  • 3 ft. tall, fruit size is approximately 6 in. long at maturity
  • Full sun (6+ hours) required
  • Hardy in zones 9-11, be sure to check your USDA zone to ensure success
  • Vegetables and herbs are 5-10 in. at shipment
  • Grande containers are 4.25 in. in diameter and tall

Product Overview

  • Great flavor and dependable growth; great sliced or pickled
  • Grow on a trellis, in small gardens, or in raised beds
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Model #: VEGCUC1017524
Internet #: 301577602

Straight Eight Cucumber from Proven Selections has great flavor and dependable growth. Grow on a trellis, in small gardens or in raised beds. Great sliced or pickled for later enjoyment. Cucumbers grow to be about 8 in. long. Space plants 3-4 ft. apart.

  • 3 ft. tall, fruit size is approximately 6 in. long at maturity
  • Full sun (6+ hours) required
  • Hardy in zones 9-11, be sure to check your USDA zone to ensure success
  • Vegetables and herbs are 5-10 in. at shipment
  • Grande containers are 4.25 in. in diameter and tall

Info & Guides

You will need Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view PDF documents. Download a free copy from the Adobe Web site.

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
23
Planting Depth (in.)
5

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Average Shipping Height (in.)
6
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Cucumber
Common Name
Cucumber Plant
Days to Harvest
62
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),11 (40 to 50 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Number of plants included (Pack-Size)
4
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
48
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Water Requirements
Twice a week
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
23
Planting Depth (in.)
5

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Average Shipping Height (in.)
6
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Blossom Color
No Blossoms
Botanical Name
Cucumber
Common Name
Cucumber Plant
Days to Harvest
62
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),11 (40 to 50 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Number of plants included (Pack-Size)
4
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
48
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Water Requirements
Twice a week
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

do you have the cucumber plants in Stock?

Asked by: SOOZ
Hi, SOOZ. Thank you for your recent inquiry with The Home Depot. At this time, the vendor has not yet provided us an ETA for this item. However, you may enter your e-mail address to receive an update when the item becomes available. We appreciate your business and look forward to serving you in the future. Thank you for shopping Home Depot.
Answered by: THDSupport
Date published: 2016-08-15

Looking for india mustard eedb

Asked by: Bolo0513
Thank you for your recent inquiry with The Home Depot, Bolo 0513. We do carry Florida Broad Leaf Mustard India Seed Store SKU # 229459 in select Home Depot Stores. You will need to check with a Gardening Expert in your local Home Depot to see about availability. We appreciate your business and look forward to serving you in the future. Thank you for shopping Home Depot.
Answered by: THDSupport
Date published: 2016-07-07
  • y_2020, m_9, d_22, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_2
  • loc_, sid_301577602, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 4ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT