Internet #301577604

Model # VEGSQU1027524

0738793005123

PROVEN WINNERS Discontinued

4.25 in. Grande Proven Selections Sundance Crook Neck Squash Live Plant Vegetable (Pack of 4)

  • Fresh, butterfly taste
  • Excellent for freezing and canning, or fresh, steamed, or grilled
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse

Frequently Bought Together

Frequently Bought Together

Product Overview

  • Fresh, butterfly taste
  • Excellent for freezing and canning, or fresh, steamed, or grilled
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Sundance Crook Neck Squash from Proven Selections has a fresh, buttery taste for weeks and weeks. Its compact plants produce heavy yields when picked regularly. It is best when harvested at 6 in. long. Grow in gardens and containers and use fresh, fried, steamed, or grilled. It also is excellent for freezing and canning.
  • Sundance crook neck squash from proven selections has a fresh, buttery taste, compact plants produce heavy yields when fruit is picked regularly, use fresh in a variety of dishes
  • Prefers full sun (6 plus hours) and well-drained soils, grows to be 1-1.5 ft. in tall, fruit size is approximately 6-8 in. in long
  • Vegetable plants are 5-10 in. in tall when they are shipped
  • Hardiness zones: 3 to 7, be sure to check your USDA hardiness zone if you want this plant to come back year after year
  • Hand-picked by experienced shippers and delivered fresh from the greenhouse in 4.25 in. grande containers
  • Proven Winners guarantees all of its plants are correctly packaged in specially designed boxes, arrive in good condition and are accurately labeled
  • Grow in gardens and large containers, use fresh, fried, steamed, or grilled, freeze or can for later use
  • To introduce the most unique, highest quality plants, Proven Winners are tested for years in gardens across the world, our plants are unsurpassed in terms of flowering, growth and garden performance

Product Overview

  • Fresh, butterfly taste
  • Excellent for freezing and canning, or fresh, steamed, or grilled
  • Hand-picked and delivered fresh from the greenhouse
Model #: VEGSQU1027524
Internet #: 301577604

Sundance Crook Neck Squash from Proven Selections has a fresh, buttery taste for weeks and weeks. Its compact plants produce heavy yields when picked regularly. It is best when harvested at 6 in. long. Grow in gardens and containers and use fresh, fried, steamed, or grilled. It also is excellent for freezing and canning.

  • Sundance crook neck squash from proven selections has a fresh, buttery taste, compact plants produce heavy yields when fruit is picked regularly, use fresh in a variety of dishes
  • Prefers full sun (6 plus hours) and well-drained soils, grows to be 1-1.5 ft. in tall, fruit size is approximately 6-8 in. in long
  • Vegetable plants are 5-10 in. in tall when they are shipped
  • Hardiness zones: 3 to 7, be sure to check your USDA hardiness zone if you want this plant to come back year after year
  • Hand-picked by experienced shippers and delivered fresh from the greenhouse in 4.25 in. grande containers
  • Proven Winners guarantees all of its plants are correctly packaged in specially designed boxes, arrive in good condition and are accurately labeled
  • Grow in gardens and large containers, use fresh, fried, steamed, or grilled, freeze or can for later use
  • To introduce the most unique, highest quality plants, Proven Winners are tested for years in gardens across the world, our plants are unsurpassed in terms of flowering, growth and garden performance

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
15
Planting Depth (in.)
5

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Botanical Name
Squash
Common Name
Squash Plant
Days to Harvest
50
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),11 (40 to 50 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
24-36
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Specifications

Dimensions

Mature Height
15
Planting Depth (in.)
5

Details

Additional Characteristics
None Listed
Annual / Perennial
Annual
Best Time to Plant
Spring to Summer
Botanical Name
Squash
Common Name
Squash Plant
Days to Harvest
50
Edible Type
Vegetable
Fragrance
Fragrant
Growth Habit
Upright
Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 F),11 (40 to 50 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
Organic
No
Organic
Non-Organic
Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.)
24-36
Returnable
180-Day
Shipped As
Container
Sun Tolerance
Full Sun
Wildlife Attracted
No Wildlife Attracted
Wildlife Deterred
No Wildlife Deterred

Questions & Answers

I found white spots that almost look like fuzz on the leaves. Should I be worried about my crook neck squash?

Asked by: Liz
If I were to have this problem I would contact Proven Winners Direct. Their phone number is 734-654-7485. The email is helpdesk@provenwinnersdirect.com. Hope this helps.
Answered by: Yazsgranny
Date published: 2018-04-26
  • y_2020, m_9, d_27, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.12
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_, sid_301577604, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=BEST_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=POSITIVE_ANSWER_FEEDBACK_COUNT, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_homedepot
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-3.1.1
  • CLOUD, getContent, 33ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT